INDEX NO. 064350/2013
[…] responsibilities between owners and servicers. Further, there is no requirement at law that an
assignment must be notarized in the same state where either the assignor or assignee has their main
office. These assertions are premised on no cognizable legal theories, and amount to mere
conclusory allegations.
23. In addition, there is no requirement at law that the endorsement of the Note is dated,
or that the endorsement takes place at the same time that the Note is assigned. To the contrary, the
Note need only be endorsed to blank in order to be assigned. UCC Section 3-204(2) states in
pertinent part: “An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere
signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may
be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.” Emphasis added. See also Mortgage
Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Coakley, 41 A.D.3d 674; 838 N.Y.S.2d 622 (2™ Dep’t 2007) (holding
that MERS was the lawful holder of the subject note endorsed in blank). This defense should be
stricken in its entirety.