arrow right
[…] The letter also advised counsel that if the Bill of Particulars and disclosure sought were not provided, then the within motion would be filed. To date, plaintiffs have not provided the requested disclosure, including a Bill of Particulars, nor have plaintiffs requested an extension of time to further respond, nor has he responded in any way whatsoever to the December 3, 2012 letter. 5 C.P.L.R. §3126 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any party...refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the Court finds ought to have been disclosed, pursuant to this Article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: (1) an order that issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or (2) an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or (3) an order striking out pleadings or -6- parts thereof, or staying of further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party”. 6. Pursuant to C.P.L.R §3126, Defendant/Third-Party Plaintiff, L. RISO & SONS CO., INC. hereby request that the Court enter an Order striking the Complaint for his failure to provide a Bill of Particulars and other disclosure. 7 In the alternative, Defendant/Third-Party Plaintiff, L. RISO & SONS