arrow right
[…] shall be answered separately and fully and each answer shal! be preceded by the question to which it responds. )) State the name, title and office of the person making answers to the Interrogatories set below. 2) State the Federal EIN or tax ID number of Plaintiff and set forth a copy of the Plaintiff's W-9. 3) State the NAIC number of the Plaintiff and set forth a copy of the Plaintiff’s incorporation papers. 4) State whether Plaintiff is a foreign corporation: a) If the answer to Question 4 is in the affirmative, state whether Plaintiff is authorized to engage in business in New York under Section 1304(a)(4) of NY Business Corporation Law, which provides that a foreign corporation may obtain authority in NY to engage in any lawful act or activity that a corporation organized in NY can engage in, provided that the foreign corporation “is not formed to engage in any act or activity requiring the consent or approval of any state official, department, board, agency or other body without such consent or approval first being obtained.” b) If the answer to Question 4 and “4a” is in the affirmative, state whether Plaintiff is authorized to engage in business and/or issue insurance policies in New York by its proper registration with the New York State Education Department and/or with the New York State Department of Insurance.