arrow right
[…] Section 63.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code controls the service of all Writs of Garnishment, including the one in issue. That section incorporates sec. 59.008, Texas Finance Code. See, Tex. Civil Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. Sec. 63.008. Section 59.008 of the Texas Finance Code Annotated states, “(a) claim against a customer of a financial institution shall be delivered .. at the address designated as the address of the registered agent .. in a registration filed with the secretary of state pursuant to Section 201. ..” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. Sec. 59.008 (Supp. 2003). Section 201.102 and 201.103 relate to the appointment of Yan agent authorized to receive service of process.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. Sec. 201.103 (Supp. 2003).