NO. 14-02825-431
[…] service of a writ of garnishment upon a bank or financial
institution.In no case shall judgment be rendered against any
defendant unless upon service, or acceptance or waiver of
process, as prescribed by these rules, except where otherwise
expressly provided by law .. T.R.C.P. 124 (emphasis added).
Section 63.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code controls the service of all Writs of Garnishment,
including the one in issue. That section incorporates sec.
59.008, Texas Finance Code. See, Tex. Civil Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. Sec. 63.008.
Section 59.008 of the Texas Finance Code Annotated
states, “(a) claim against a customer of a financial
institution shall be delivered .. at the address designated as
the address of the registered agent .. in a registration filed
with the secretary of state pursuant to Section 201. ..” Tex.
Fin. Code Ann. Sec. 59.008 (Supp. 2003).
Section 201.102 and 201.103 relate to the appointment of
Yan agent authorized to receive service of process.” Tex. Fin.
Code Ann. Sec. 201.103 (Supp. 2003). Garnishee Bank, in good
faith, believes that it has complied with this section and