arrow right
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a) for the reasons:set forth herein. Electronically Filed 1/4/2019 3:33 PM Hidalgo County District Clerks Reviewed By: Valerle Garza In Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 96 S.W.3d 673 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.), the Austin Court of Appeals discussed the application of these venue provisions. Prior to amendment in 1995, the general venue provision allowed venue “in the county in which all or part of the cause of action accrued or in the county of defendant’s residence ...” Jd. at p. 681 (internal citations omitted). In 1995, however, Section 15.002(a) was amended to provide that venue shall be “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Id., quoting §15.002(a)(1) (West 2002) (emphasis in original). Under the prior version of this statute, an action could be brought in any county where any part of a claim arose, “no matter how unimportant the connection might be.”