arrow right
[…] PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(4), because she resided in Hidalgo County, Texas at the time the causes of action accrued. However, subsection (4) is the general venue provision of last resort and does not apply in this case because subsections (1) and (3) apply. See TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(4). Plaintiff further cites to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.038, which provides that “an action governed by any other statute prescribing permissive venue may be brought in the county allowed by that statute.” In conjunction with this provision, Plaintiff asserts that venue is proper in Hidalgo County under TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 17.56 because “the transaction of employment and employment benefits, and pre-employment physical was made and solicited for the employment transaction at issue in