arrow right
[…] In addition to the above CVC 5 violation, Defendant also violated the following California Vehicle code sections as follows: 6 California Vehicle Code section 22350 which states “No person shall drive a vehicle upon a 7 highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or prudent having due regard for weather, 8 visibility, the traffic on, and the surface and width of, the highway, and in no event at a speed 9 which endangers the safety of persons or property.” 10 California Vehicle Code section 21453(a) which states “A driver facing a steady circular red 11 signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the 12 near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain 13 stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b).” 14 California Vehicle Code section 20001(a) which states “The driver of a vehicle involved in an 15 accident resulting in injury to a person, other than himself or herself, or in the death of a person 16 shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident and shall fulfill the