Benjeman R. Beck (SBN 268617)
[…] "4! The Court agrees with defendants that plaintiff's
contract claims based on plaintiff and defendants’ oral
agreements are barred by the statute of frauds and the
terms of the deed of trust itself. The Court finds that,
contrary to plaintiffs allegations, the oral agreements
between plaintiff and defendants were modifications to
the existing deed of trust rather than new agreements
supported by consideration. In California, an existing
written contract may be modified by an oral agreement
supported by new consideration “/ujnless the contract
otherwise expressly provides.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1698(c)
(emphasis added). Article 23 of the deed of trust expressly
provides that the deed of trust may be “modified or
amended only by an agreement in writing signed by
Borrower and Lender.” WFB RJN, Exh. B. Moreover,
“the statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be
satisfied if the contract as modified is within its
provisions.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1698(c). The statute of
frauds states that an sale of real
property, or of an intere: id{ ] unles
[it], or some note or memorandum thereof, [is] in writing
and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the
party’s agent.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1624(a)(3).