Filed: 11/6/2017 9:11 AM
[…] 2. ISI affirmatively states it is a subscriber under Texas Workers’ Compensation
laws and that the fifteen injured ISI employees in No. 16-MDL-0000; In Re: Blanchard
Refining Galveston Bay Refinery FCCU3 Fire Litigation (the “Underlying Lawsuit”) at all
relevant times were covered by workers’ compensation insurance and that Plaintiffs’ breach
of contract claim as it relates to sums paid to settle the claims of ISI’s employees are barred
DEFENDANT INDUSTRIAL SPECIALISTS, LLC’S ORIGINAL ANSWER,
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES AND COUNTERCLAIM Page 1
by Texas Workers’ Compensation laws, including Section 417.004 of the Texas Labor Code,
which provides in relevant part, that “in an action for damages brought by an injured employee
… against a third party,” the “employer is not liable to the third party for the reimbursement
or damages … unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written
agreement with the third party to assume the liability.”
3. ISI affirmatively alleges that the contractual indemnity provision that is the basis
of Plaintiffs’ alleged claims is unenforceable as written because, inter alia, it fails to meet the
“fair notice,” ”conspicuousness” and “express negligence” doctrines as required by Texas law.