FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 03/28/2019 10:11 PM INDEX NO. 21962/2015E
[…] judgment in motion sequence 6 and 7 dated February 28,
2019.
EXHIBIT 2: Copy of Notice of Settlement with proposed Judgment to
be settled on April 5, 2019.
EXHIBIT 3: Copy of Document List from NYSCEF which liststhe
documents efiled in the prior motions.
EXHIBIT 4: Affirmation of Gus P. Fotopoulos, Esq.
EXHIBIT 5: Affidavit of Jean Schreiner.
2
2 of 17
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 03/28/2019 10:11 PM INDEX NO. 21962/2015E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 214 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/28/2019
5. The papers which were part of the record in the prior motions were
submitted by efiling and also as hard copies. CPLR 2214(c) provides that
those documents do not have to be attached and submitted a second time
with a motion for reconsideration or renewal. The statute states as follows:
(c) Furnishing papers to the court. Each party shall furnish to the
court all papers served by that party. The moving party shall
furnish all other papers not already in the possession of the court
necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. Except
when the rules of the court provide otherwise, in an e-filed action,
a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not
include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically
with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket
numbers on the e-filing system.
6. Upon information and belief the Court's rules do not require the previously
filed papers to be filed a second time herein. See, Keech v 30 E. 85th St.
(2nd
Co., LLC, 154 A.D.3d 504, 61 N.Y.S.3d 499 Dept., 2017) ("CPLR
2214 (c) provides that a party filing a motion in an e-filed action, such as