arrow right
[…] Nemec left Mtr. Mozaffarian's store on December 24, 2013 with no jewelry from the jewelry set in his possession. 24. On January 22, 2014, Mr. Mozaffarian charged Mr. Nemec's credit card in the amount of $9,800. No receipt was signed because Mr. Nemec was not present for the transaction. (A copy of Mr. Nemec’s credit card statement evidencing charge and payment of $9,800 to AMIR H. MOZAFFARIAN is attached hereto as Exhibit D.) 25. — Inrelevant part, section 1749.1 defines a layaway agreement as "an agreement by a retail seller with a consumer to retain specified consumer goods for sale to the consumer at a specified price, in earnest of which sale the customer has deposited with the retail seller an agreed upon sum of money". (§1749.1, subd. (c).) Here, Mr. Mozaffarian, a retail seller, entered into an agreement with Mr. Nemec, a consumer, to retain a jewelry set for the price of $34,800, in earnest of which Mr. Nemec deposited $5,000 with Mr. Mozaffarian on the date of the agreement.