arrow right
[…] Mozaffarian on the date of the agreement. According to this definition, the parties entered into a layaway agreement on December 24, 2013. -S+ PLAINTIFF'S AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR: 1. VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1749; 2, VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1723; 3. VIOLATION OF CONSUMER LEGAL REMEDIES ACT, CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1750 et. seq.; 4. VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA’S UNFAIR COMPETITION LAW, CALIFORNIA BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTION 17200, et. seq.24 25 26. Where a retail seller and a consumer make a layaway agreement, the retail seller must comply with section 1749, The code provides as follows: Any retail seller which permits consumers to lay away consumer goods shall provide to any consumer entering into a layaway agreement with the seller a written statement of the} terms and conditions of the agreement, including the following information: (1) The amount of the deposit received. (2) The length of time the goods will be held on layaway which may be expressed as al period of time or as a date when final payment for the goods is due. (3) A specific description of the goods. (4) The total purchase price of the goods including a separate listing of any handling or processing charges. (5) Any other terms and conditions of the layaway agreement. (6) That the seller will refund any layaway deposit and subsequent payments, if any, when, before the end of the stated layaway period, the goods have for any reason become no longer available in the same condition as at the time of the sale to the consumer. (§§1749, subd. (1)-1749, subd. (6).) 27. Mr. Mozaffarian did not comply with section 1749 because no written statement detailing the complete information required by said code was ever drawn up.