arrow right
[…] Reckless driving is prohibited.Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” 17. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a), reads, in relevant part, as follows: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” 18. ‘It is respectfully submitted that defendants failure to heed VTL §1212 and VTL §1180(a) constitutes further prima facie proof of defendants’ negligence within the meaning of Griffin, 19. It is respectfully submitted that defendants, MOHAMMAD BAIG AND MIRZA M. SIDDIQUE, have breached their