arrow right
[…] See, Griffin v. Pennoyer, 49 A.D.3d 341, 852 N.Y.8.2d 765 (1st Dep't 2008). 15. Although Griffin, supra, pertained to a defendant's violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141, pertaining to left turns at intersections, it is respectfully submitted that the principle of Griffin applies in the instant case on the issue of plaintiff's burden of proof. 16. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212 reads, in relevant part, as follows: “Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited.Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” 17. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a), reads, in relevant part, as follows: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” 18. ‘It is respectfully submitted that