arrow right
[…] Counsel wishing to present videotaped deposition testimony necessary" at trial must be ready to provide "whatever equipment and personnel ... to effectuate the presentation in court. Id. Plaintiff has already assured defendants that she willmake arrangements to have the deposition taken by proper means under CPRL § 3113 and to provide the equipment and personnel necessary to do so. 11. Additionally, CPLR §3117(a)(4) specifically contemplates the taking of a deposition of a treating physician. It states that "the deposition of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances." This section allows taped depositions of physicians to be played without a showing of exceptional circumstances or unavailability, subject to the right of any party to move pursuant to CPLR 3101 to prevent abuse. Defendants have not so-moved in this case.