arrow right
[…] Bell to force them to bear the time and expense of travel to New York. Dr. Yaffe has a busy medical practice and travel from Israel to New York would force her to close her office for several days, missing patients and surgeries. The cost to plaintiff of getting Dr. Yaffe to New York from Israel is also prohibitively expensive. Bringing Dr. Yaffe to New York to testify is not feasible as a practical matter, as again Dr. Yaffe would have to be away from her practice for a significant amount of time, which is an unnecessary hardship when a far simpler method is available under CPLR §§ 3113 and 3117 and 22 NYCRR 202.15. 8. Video recording of depositions ispermitted in New York pursuant to CPLR §3113 and 22 NYCRR 202.15. CPLR§3113(a) (3) provides, in pertinent part, "Persons before whom depositions may be taken...in a foreign country, any diplomatic consular agent or representative of the United States, appointed or accredited to, and residing within, the country, or a person 3 of 6 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/18/2018 03:38 PM INDEX NO. 153201/2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 72 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/18/2018 appointed by commission or under letters rogatory, or an officer of the armed forces authorized to deeds." take acknowledgment of Several court reporting services in New York provide such services and will assist in making arrangements to have the appropriate agent present, 9. Additionally, 22 NYCRR 202.15 provides, "[d]epositions authorized under the provisions of the Civil Practice Law and