5/14/2019 9:37 AM
[…] lv
influence, or be capable of influencing,” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.001(5-a). But the rest of the
Ve
relevant TMFPA provision provides that the material fact must “permit a person to receive a
k
er
benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the
Cl
benefit or payment that is authorized,” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(1), (2) (emphasis added),
ct
thus making clear that the misrepresentation must be material to the payment decision.
tri
For the same reason, the State’s attempt to rewrite the TMFPA to exclude the concept of
is
materiality from §36.002(2) altogether fails. (See, e.g., Pls.’ Resp. at 11, 33.) In making this
D
argument, the State focuses solely on the word “material,” but overlooks the language that
.
Co
requires the misrepresentation to have allowed a payment that was “not authorized or that is
is
greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized.” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(1), (2)
av
(emphasis added). If Texas Medicaid made payments to providers knowing that LPI’s reported
Tr
prices were not net prices, then those payments were not “greater than the benefit or payment
y
op
that is authorized.”