5/14/2019 9:37 AM
[…] Tr
FCA, the State also wrongly invokes the Texas Supreme Court’s In re Xerox Corp. decision.
y
op
While the Texas Supreme Court did comment, in dicta, that the TMFPA differs in certain limited
respects from the FCA, the Court ultimately relied on case law interpreting the FCA in analyzing
l c
ia
whether the TMFPA permitted an allocation of remedies. See In re Xerox Corp., No. 16-0671,
fic
2018 WL 3077704, at *13–16 (Tex. June 22, 2018). The Texas Supreme Court did not criticize
of
or overrule, much less reject, the numerous courts that have relied on FCA case law for guidance
Un
9
§ 36.002(1) and (4) use the word “material”; § 36.002(1) and (2) also use the phrase that “permit[s] a person to
receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit
or payment that is authorized.”
8
in interpreting the TMFPA.10 Indeed, the State’s own Response belies its assertion about Xerox:
e
the State itself cites numerous cases interpreting the FCA, rather than the TMFPA, albeit only in
ic
Pr
instances where the State perceives some advantage to its position.