XAVIER BECERRA
[…] 15. Justin Worrall (Oxford, United Kingdom)
Worrall was a Fixed Income Professional at Morgan Stanley during the relevant time
period. He was directly involved with the coding and testing procedures for the simulation
models that Morgan Stanley built, which were an integral part of the rating process for the
Cheyne SIV and ultimately led to the false ratings.
Il. ARGUMENT
A. This Court Has Authority to Issue the Letters of Request
The California Code of Civil Procedure expressly allows depositions in foreign countries
under the same rules governing domestic depositions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2027.010.) Where the
foreign deponent is not a party to the litigation, the party seeking to compel the deposition must
use the processes “required and available under the laws of the foreign nation where the
deposition is to be taken to compel the deponent to attend and to testify.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2027.010(c).)
The United States, United Kingdom, Germany, France and Australia are all signatories of
the Hague Convention, which authorizes signing countries to issue letters of request to other
signatories to compel specified discovery.