XAVIER BECERRA
[…] procedures specified by the requesting authority will be applied to the extent feasible and
consistent with local law; the executing authority shall apply the “measures of compulsion” that
-8-
Case No. MPA IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ISSUANCE
CGC-16-551238 OF INTERNATIONAL LETTERS OF REQUESTwould be available in local actions; and the letter of request “shall be executed expeditiously.”
23 USS.T. 2555, T.LA.S. 7444.)
California Superior Courts shall issue letters of request when the moving party shows it is
either “necessary or convenient” to do so. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2027.010(e) [“On motion of the
party seeking to take an oral deposition in a foreign nation, the court in which the action is
pending shall issue a commission, letters rogatory, or a letter of request, if it determines that one
is necessary or convenient....”]). In this case, the proposed Letters of Request are both
necessary and convenient.
First, the Deponents are not residents of the United States or California, and are not
otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of this Court. (Meisenheimer Decl. § 2) (See e.g., Tulip
Computers Int'l B. V. v.