FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 05/07/2018 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 808140/2015
[…] Cohen
being may
in seeking the protective order.
12
12 of 19
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 05/07/2018 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 808140/2015
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 54 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/07/2018
44. Mr. Cohen has also represented that permitting defense counsel to continue with
the deposition of Mrs. Wojdan would cause him to accrue additional expense, but fails to articulate
just what expense, other than the usual costs of litigation, he refers to. (Cohen Affirmation at ¶27).
45. Mr. Cohen's representations are simply insufficient to defeat the broad
presumption, under CPLR §3101's liberal discovery provisions, that all relevant material is to be
disclosed. Coddlington v Lisk, 249 AD2d 817, 818 (3d Dept. 1998). CPLR 3106(a) provides that:
"After an action is commenced, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition
questions."
upon oral or written CPLR 3120(b) provides, in relevant part, that a nonparty to an
do."
action "may be directed by order to do whatever a party may be directed to
46. As recently expressed by the Court of Appeals:
Disclosure in civil actions is generally governed by CPLR 3101(a),