arrow right
[…] City of New York, 19 N.Y.3d 852, 854, 947 N.Y.S.2d 404, 405 (2012)).) Plaintiff states he will voluntarily withdraw this action ifthe Board determines that UPS is his employer. (Affidavit of Steven W. Williams, sworn to December 8, 2015, at ¶ 32.) Plaintiff fails to recognize that the Board’s decision naming UPS as Plaintiff’s special employer has already made this determination. (See Reply Affidavit of Thomas O. O’Connor, sworn to December 14, 2015 (“O’Connor Reply Aff.”), Exhibit A.) Workers Compensation Law § 23 states that “[a]n award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction, as against the state fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom as hereinafter provided.”1 Id.; see also Orzechowski v. Warner-Lambert Co., 92 A.D.2d 110, 117, 460 N.Y.S.2d 64, 69 (2d Dep’t 1983). The issue of whether an employer-employee relationship exists between the parties is within the sole and primary jurisdiction of the Board. O’Rourke v.