arrow right
[…] Warner-Lambert Co., 92 A.D.2d 110, 117, 460 N.Y.S.2d 64, 69 (2d Dep’t 1983). The issue of whether an employer-employee relationship exists between the parties is within the sole and primary jurisdiction of the Board. O’Rourke v. Long, 41 N.Y.2d 219, 224, 391 N.Y.S.2d 553, 557 (1976); Hofsiss v. Board of Educ. of Mamaroneck Union Free School Dist., 207 A.D.2d 566, 567, 732 N.Y.S.2d 14, 16 (2d Dep’t 2001). The Board’s decision is based upon “settled principles of res judicata” because the Board is sitting in a quasi-judicial 1 Workers’ Compensation Law § 23 does not “inhibit the continuing jurisdiction of the [B]oard” as provided in Workers’ Compensation Law § 123. Workers’ Compensation Law § 23. Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 allows the Board to, “from time to time, make such modification or change with respect to former findings, awards, decisions or orders relating thereto, as in its opinion may be just.” Workers’ Compensation Law § 123. 2 capacity. O’Connor v. Midiria, 55 N.Y.2d 538, 541, 450 N.Y.S.2d 455, 456 (1982); see also Martin v. Casagrande, 159 A.D.2d 26, 29, 559 N.Y.S.2d 68, 70 (4th Dep’t 1990); Dupkanicova v.