Related Content
[…] Paclebar
paid approximately $211,000 after the gift from Mr. Nacelli of roughly $154,000. They contend,
without evidence, that this is ‘below market.’ Even if that is the case, a bone fide purchaser “need
SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY
MARTINEZ, CA
DEPARTMENT 2 SITTING IN 18
JUDICIAL OFFICER: GINA DASHMAN
HEARING DATE: 07/19/2024
only part with something of value in exchange for the property,” and that amount need not “be the
fair market value of the property (or anything approaching it.)” (Melendrez, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at
1251.)
Under section 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the
claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real
property claim.” “Probable validity” means “it is more likely than not that the [plaintiff] will obtain a
judgment against the defendant on the claim.” (Code of Civil Procedure §405.3.)
Based on the above, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden. As such,