Related Content
[…] Those claims include
the claims for quiet title, constructive trust, and fraudulent conveyance.
Probable Validity of Plaintiff’s Claims
Next, the Court considers the merits of the claim. “‘ “If the claimant does plead a real property claim,
but the claim pleaded has no evidentiary merit, the lis pendens must be expunged upon motion
under [Code of Civil Procedure §] 405.32.” ’ [Citation.]” (La Jolla Group II v. Bruce (2012) 211
Cal.App.4th 461, 475; see also Amalgamated Bank v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1003,
1011-1012.) Under section 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court
finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity
of the real property claim.” “Probable validity” means “it is more likely than not that the [plaintiff] will
obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” (Code of Civil Procedure §405.3.) Plaintiff
again has the burden on this issue and must present evidence showing it is likely to prevail on the real