Filing # 201927410 E-Filed 07/04/2024 07:04:45 AM
[…] Ex. 1.) This easement preceded NCPA’s easement. (Id. ¶ 7, Ex. 3.) PG&E’s easement
specifically states that it has authority to enter the property to maintain, operate, repair
or reconstruct the transmission lines. (Id., Ex. 1.)
PG&E has sufficiently met it’s burden to show that its proposed use will not
unreasonably interfere with or impair the continuance NCPA’s use as it then exists or
may reasonably be expected to exist in the future. Accordingly, PG&E has
demonstrated that it is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.
B. Plaintiff’s Deposit
Under Section 1255.010(a), PG&E is required to deposit “the probable amount of
compensation, based on an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding.” Here,
PG&E states that it has deposited with the State Condemnation Deposit Fund “probable
just compensation for the easement rights being acquired.” (SB Decl. ¶ 10.) According
to the declaration of appraiser Michelle Patton, the just compensation for the Property is