Related Content
[…] an attorney that fails to comply with any requirements in the Local Rules. Plaintiff as a
pro se litigant is held is on notice that any further failures to comply with the local rules
will result in sanctions.
Based on the foregoing, the demurrer is OVERRULED. Cross-defendant must answer
the cross-complaint within twenty (20) calendar days.
Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant Edward J. Mulry Jr. (“Plaintiff”) moves for reconsideration of
the Court’s May 14, 2024 Order striking the Request to Enter Default against Defendant
Bonnie K. Hurley.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a
court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally,
or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after
service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based
upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the
same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and
modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application
shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to
what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
Section 1008(e) provides further that “no application to reconsider any order or
for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court
unless made according to this section.”
A motion for reconsideration must be made within 10 days after service upon the
moving party of written notice of entry of the order. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1008(a).)
Here, the Court Clerk served notice of the Court’s May 14, 2024 minute order