FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2024
[…] the State or an agency and its employees (see Court of Claims Act § 9[2]; Schaffer v. Evans, 57
NY2d 992, 993 [1982]; see also Alliance for Progress Inc. v. New York State Div. of Hous. and
Comm. Renew., 141 Misc.3d 365, 374 [1988]). Accordingly, this court lacks jurisdiction over the
proceeding against the State Defendants where Plaintiff seeks monetary damages, and these claims
must be dismissed as a matter of law (see CPLR § 3211[a][2]).
Count Twelve of the complaint is brought against Justice Dawson for allegedly failing to
follow the criminal statute Section 2265, which gives full faith and credit to protective orders and
requires “reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard...given to the person against whom the
order is sought.” However, criminal laws cannot serve as the basis for a civil cause of action unless
the criminal statute includes an express or implied private right of action (Maston-Ramsey v.
Ramsey, No. 22-cv-1257, 2023 WL 4665795, at *2 [E.D.N.Y. July 20, 2023] [citing Cort v. Ash,