arrow right
[…] be a reference to the 2018 FCA. 17. The term “Fair Competition Agreement” is governed by Paragraph 7 of the 2019 Offer Letter, which states: As a material inducement for the Company to agree to enter into an employment relationship with you on the terms set forth herein, you agree to execute and comply with the Fair Competition Agreement attached hereto as Exhibit A. (Ex. 3, at ¶ 7, emphasis added). 18. The 2018 FCA is not attached to the 2019 Offer Letter. 19. Therefore, the 2018 FCA never became an enforceable agreement as to Duffy. 20. Under the Illinois Declaratory Judgment Act, 735 ILCS 5/2-701 et seq, “The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights.” Here, there is an actual controversy.