arrow right
[…] (Doc. No. 66 at 5.) Likewise, any documents or communications in Plaintiff’s possession regarding his alcohol and drug treatment are relevant and must be produced. Request No. 5: This Request seeks “[a]ll documents and communications concerning any arrests, criminal charges, criminal convictions, or criminal conduct of Plaintiff.” (Ex. E at 5.) The requested information is relevant, or reasonably calculated to lead the discovery of relevant evidence, because it may provide background on Plaintiff’s alleged pre-existing mental health issues and may implicate his credibility at trial. See CPLR 4513 (“A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record.”); see also Dance v.