DOCKET NO.: X03-HHD-CV21-6154161-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] change the cause of action alleged therein from a fraudulent misrepresentation
one to a CUTPA claim. The basis for the CUTPA claim is that the IASC allegedly
concealed and withheld bylaws and amendments from the Counterclaimants, and
the IRS, and the general public and that such unscrupulous and deceptiv e conduct
harmed the Plaintiffs and consumers. They also contend in a conclusory manner
10
that IASC was operating as a for-profit business.
The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) is codified at General
Statutes Section 42-110a, et seq. General Statutes §42-110b(a) (2023), states
that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Trade or
commerce, in turn, is defined as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the
offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any
property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article,