arrow right
[…] Schraibman was deposed and a copy of his case file was produced which 19 included his two reports on the property (the ones not produced as part of Plaintiff’s expert 20 designation), his reports showed that he had identified and documented multiple alleged ADA 21 and Building Code violations throughout the entire property. This included the room where 22 Plaintiff worked and fell, along with the parking lot, front walkway, main entrance, patient 23 waiting room, work counters, hallways, and bathroom. 24 Evidence Code Section 350 establishes that no evidence is admissible at trial except 25 relevant evidence. Evidence Code Section 210 defines “relevant evidence” to mean evidence 26 “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to 27 the determination of the action.” As detailed above, in her Complaint Plaintiff did not allege any 28 13 Kirby v. Lay, et al. DEFENDANTS’ MIL Case No. 19CV01267 19-013810 1 dangerous conditions or ADA access violations anywhere else in the property except for the 2 room where she worked.