FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/09/2024 11:37 AM INDEX NO. 515880/2024
[…] additional partial shares in the same property, initiating a state court partition action or other
litigation, selling the shares, or reaching a settlement with the other co-owners. This approach
provides a straightforward exit strategy for non-selling heirs who lack resources to keep the
asset or to defend against other heirs using the asset for their own benefits or failing to account.
10. To protect and secure the Petitioner's interests in property, the deeds from its acquisition of
partial interests must be recorded. As New York State is a Race to Record State.
11. RPL § 291 provides (emphasis added): A conveyance of real property, within the state, on
being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this
chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be
recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such
county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the
same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person
who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by
exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to
accrue therefrom as provided in section two hundred ninety-four-a of the real property law, in
good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributee’s
or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and is void
as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion thereof arising from payments
made upon the execution of or pursuant to the terms of a contract with the same vendor, his
distributee’s or devisees, if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly recorded.
12. Property No. 1 On August 30, 2023, Petitioner Tap-Tee Realty Inc. acquired a fractional
interest in a property located at 124 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Kings County Block
05138 Lot 0016 (Estate of Helen Dobson) and received an executed and duly acknowledged