arrow right
[…] (Emphasis added). In Corey v. Loomis, (cited in footnote 1) the Judge Trial Referee court, referring to the PJR statute, Section 52- 278d, said "... [T]he statute applies to both real and personal [*20] property and requires the End of Document court to 'consider' the exemption...." which is a misquote of § 52-278d which actually provides: "If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs, claims of exemption, and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that a judgment will be rendered ...." (Emphasis added) A court hearing a prejudgment remedy application is no more at liberty to disregard a claim of exemption, than it is to disregard a special defense, a counterclaim, or a claim of adequate insurance. In Rafferty v. Noto Bros.