arrow right
[…] The plaintiff creditor was seeking a prejudgment ruling of Shawmut has been brushed off order of replevin against the defendant as [*19] "pure dicta which has not been partnership's livestock, feed, and equipment. subject to any degree of analysis" Bonduc v. The defendant opposed on several grounds Riches, cited in footnote 1. Although the including the argument that the personal applicability of the exemptions to prejudgment property sought to be replevied was exempt remedies was not the precise issue under under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(b) which appeal in Shawmut, the decision of that issue exempts: "tools, books, instruments, farm animals, and livestock feed, which are necessary to the exemptioner in the course of 1 Cases holding the exemptions applicable to prejudgment his or her occupation, profession, or farming remedies include: Shockey v. Everett, Superior Court, Judicial operation." The Supreme Court affirmed the District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.