arrow right
[…] It says that it has moved for leave to appeal the FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 05/31/2024 09:31 AM INDEX NO. 905075-24 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/31/2024 Appellate Division's decision to the Court of Appeals (and has provided me with a copy of that motion). Under CPLR§ 5519(a)(1), service of a notice of appeal or a motion for permission to appeal automatically stays the judgment or order appealed from where "the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer state." or agency of the That stay continues in force until five days after the motion for leave to appeal is denied or, if the motion is granted, five days after the Court of Appeals decides the Commission's appeal.