FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 05/31/2024 09:31 AM INDEX NO. 905075-24
[…] 2024.
5. Respondent has renewed his motion for a continuance of the hearing dates in this matter,
arguing that "it would be unfair to [respondent] to have to defend himself at a hearing
authority."
before a Commission that had been found to be without constitutional The
Commission opposes the continuance. It says that it has moved for leave to appeal the
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 05/31/2024 09:31 AM INDEX NO. 905075-24
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/31/2024
Appellate Division's decision to the Court of Appeals (and has provided me with a copy
of that motion). Under CPLR§ 5519(a)(1), service of a notice of appeal or a motion for
permission to appeal automatically stays the judgment or order appealed from where "the
appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer
state."
or agency of the That stay continues in force until five days after the motion for
leave to appeal is denied or, if the motion is granted, five days after the Court of Appeals
decides the Commission's appeal. CPLR§ 5519(e).