DOCKET NO.: FST-CV24-5030008-S
[…] Super. LEXIS 2013 (Conn. Super. Ct. July 28, 2015) and
citing Manina v. Low, Docket No. CV-12-6012664S, 2012 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2306 (Conn.
Super. Ct. Sept. 10, 2012)).
In short, neither the power-of-attorney nor the other allegations demonstrate that Kistler
has standing to bring this action on her behalf.
C. Plaintiffs’ medical malpractice claims must be dismissed for failure to attach an
opinion letter as required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a.
1. Plaintiffs’ first cause of action expressly asserts a medical malpractice
claim. Compl., pp. 22-3.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a governs medical malpractice actions. It provides:
No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or
wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract,
in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a
health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment
complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to
determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been
negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant.
The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a
certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that
such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an
action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against
each named apportionment defendant.
To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant’s attorney,
and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant’s attorney,
shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined
in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to
9
the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical
negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion.
This requirement applies to claims against institutional defendants as wells as individual
defendants. Wilkins v. Conn. Childbirth & Women’s Ctr., 314 Conn. 709, 719 (2014) (cleaned
up). It applies to a civil action in tort or in contract to recover damages for negligence of a health
care provider. Kissel v. Ctr. for Women's Health, P.C., 205 Conn. App. 394, 412 (2021). The
court must dismiss the corresponding complaint if it does not include a copy of a written opinion
letter from a similar health care provider in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184c. Id.