arrow right
[…] Defendant HONOR HOME CARE SERVICES CALIFORNIA, INC. (hereinafter 27 "HONOR") hereby requests that the Court take Judicial Notice of the following documents, in 28 connection with HONOR'S Motion to Quash Service of Plaintiffs Third Amended Summons and 31880655.1:10936-0027 -1- REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT Third Amended Complaint which is set to be heard on May 1, 2024, 2024, at 10:00 a.m., in Department "SB3"of the above-entitled court, located at 1100 Anacapa Street, Santa Barbara, California 93101. California Evidence Code §453 provides that "[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in California Evidence Code §452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter." 10 Pursuant to California Evidence Code §452(d), Defendants requests that the Court take 11 judicial notice of the following documents: og as BET Bee N58 12 1 Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint, filed on or about on January 23, 2023, which is ERS S88 Be 13 on file with this Court.