' • .FILED'
[…] 27 The Legislature declared its intent for the TBR in Revenue and Tax Code § 21002. Nowhere
does it state that therightsof action created therein trump well established governmental immunities
28 or the litigation privilege.
REPLY MEMO I/S/O SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE (ANTI-SLAPP MOTION)
1 Govemment Code §821.6 provides for specific immunity relating to criminal
2 investigations/prosecutions, the specific statute controls. Plaintiffs' argument to the contrary is
3 unavailing.
4 2. The State Is Entitled To Complete Immunity Under Gov. Code
§ 860.2, An Even More Specific Statute Not Addressed By Section 21021.
5
6 Section 860.2(a) provides immunity to both the public employee and the public agency. It
7 states that "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: (a)
8 Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or
9 collection of a tax." PlaintifFs unbelievably argue that the Underlying Action was aimed only at
10 obtjiining convictions, not a proceeding "for or incidental to the assessment or collection of tax." It