arrow right
[…] The third cause of action challenges the City's recording of the Notice, not the MOU with the Tribe. As to the City's second argument, the City has not shown that dismissal of the entire Petition is warranted. Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a) provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court's own motiori or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." Petitioners argue that this statute does not apply here, as they have filed an amended petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 472, as a matter of right, and have requested a hearing within 90 days of the amended petition's filing.