arrow right
[…] As to the City's second argument. Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a) provides .tiiat "[i]n any action or proceeding alleging noncompUance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 daysfromthe date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the com-t's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." Petitioners ai-gue that this statute does not apply here, as they have filed an amended petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 472, as a matter of right, and have requested a heai-ing vwthin 90 days ofthe Amended Petition's filing.