SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA,
[…] regulation was issued'" (Citation omitted). We must conduct an independent examination to determine
whether the agency "'reasonably interpreted the legislative mandate' in enacting the regulation. (Citation
omitted.)" California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education
(2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 530, 544.
Although the regulation was approved by the California Office of Administrative Law (OAL), the
determination of whether the regulation is within the authority of the statute may not consider this
approval. Government Code § 11350(c) provides: "The approval of a regulation or order of repeal by the
office [OAL] or the Governor's overruling of a decision of the office disapproving a regulation or order of
repeal shall not be considered by a court in any action for declaratory relief brought with respect to a
regulation or order of repeal."
Plaintiff contends OSFM's authority is limited to regulating the fire safety equipment and methods of
installing that equipment. The Contractors State License Board (CSLB) on the other hand is argued to