Date Filed 5/20/2024 4:45 PM
[…] have been sent.
16. “Parties” refers to the term “plaintiff” or “defendant,” as well as a party’s
full or abbreviated name or a pronoun referring to a party, mean the party and, where
applicable, their officers, directors, employees, partners, corporate parent, and
subsidiaries.
17. “Person” means any natural person or any business, legal, or
governmental entity or association.
18. “Personnel Records” and “Personnel File” mean all documents
included in an employee’s “personnel record,” as defined under M.G.L. c. 149, § 52C, as
including, but not limited to, “the name, address, date of birth, job title and description;
3
Date Filed 5/20/2024 4:45 PM
Superior Court - Middlesex
Docket Number 2381CV01682
rate of pay and any other compensation paid to the employee; starting date of
employment; the job application of the employee; resumes or other forms of employment
inquiry submitted to the employer in response to his advertisement by the employee; all
employee performance evaluations; including but not limited to, employee evaluation
documents; written warnings of substandard performance; lists of probationary periods;
waivers signed by the employee; copies of dated termination notices; any other
documents relating to disciplinary action regarding the employee.”
19. “Relating to” or “relate to” shall mean referring to, concerning,
regarding, describing, memorializing, evidencing, or constituting.
20. “Statement” includes statements which have been recorded as well as
those which have been reduced to writing, and includes unsigned as well as signed