Date Filed 5/20/2024 4:45 PM
[…] breach of contract, Bak has moved to dismiss, without limitation, on the basis that that claim is
Date Filed 5/20/2024 4:45 PM
Superior Court - Middlesex
Docket Number 2381CV01682
superseded by the MUTSA, pursuant to G.L. c. 93, § 42F. See Memorandum in Support of
Motion to Dismiss, at pp. 16-20.
“In an action under sections 42 to 42G, inclusive, in alleging trade secrets
misappropriation a party must state with reasonable particularity the circumstances thereof,
including the nature of the trade secrets and the basis for their protection.” G.L. c. 93, § 42D(b).
Captial’s failure to meet this “reasonable particularity” requirement is the key basis of Bak’s
motion o dismiss. Further, “[b]efore commencing discovery relating to an alleged trade secret,
the party alleging misappropriation shall identify the trade secret with sufficient particularity
under the circumstances of the case to allow the court to determine the appropriate parameters of
discovery and to enable reasonably other parties to prepare their defense.” /d.
“MUTSA makes clear that the purpose of the pre-discovery identification requirement is
‘to allow the court to determine the appropriate parameters of discovery and to enable reasonably
other parties to prepare their defense.” Cynosure, LLC v. Reveal Lasers LLC, No. 22-cv-11176-