Electronically Submitted
[…] policy, causing damages.
6.2. Texas Insurance Code Sec. 551.103 provides that “an insurer has canceled an
insurance policy if the insurer, without the consent of the insured: (1) terminates coverage
Plaintiffs’ Original Petition and Application for Declaratory Relief Page 10
Electronically Submitted
5/14/2024 2:36 PM
Hidalgo County Clerk
Accepted by: Carlos Guerra
CL-24-2059-J
provided under the policy; (2) refuses to provide additional coverage to which the insured is
entitled under the policy; or (3) except as provided by Section 551.1055, reduces or restricts
coverage under the policy by endorsement or other means.” Texas Insurance Code Sec. 551.111
provides that “a cancellation of an insurance policy made in violation of this subchapter has no
effect.”
6.3. Defendant, in the general course of its business, systematically renews
policies in violation of the Texas Insurance Code, thereby causing damages to insureds, such as
and including, Plaintiff. Specifically, on policy renewals, Defendant systematically adds policy