arrow right
[…] both individually and jointly, it is right, just, and proper that same be equitably apportioned on a temporary and permanent basis. 9. It is right, just, and proper that any pre- or otherwise non-marital property, debts, or obligations not included in the marital estate should be recognized by the Court and assigned to the appropriate party accordingly. 10. Petitioner requests that her legal name be returned to her maiden/prior name, to wit: Shawna Hunter. 11. With regard to the transferring or other disposition of property after the filing of a petition for divorce, Petitioner shows that O.C.G.A. § 19-5-7 provides in pertinent part: After a petition for divorce has been filed, no transfer of property by either party, except a bona fide transfer in payment of preexisting debts, shall pass title so as to avoid the vesting thereof according to the final verdict of the jury in the case. Further, O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1(e) provides as follows: Shawna Lawrence v.