Filed: 5/13/2024 12:08 PM
[…] )
v. ) CAUSE NO: 71D07-2402-PL-000028
) SPECIAL JUDGE JULIE VERHEYE
CHRISTOPHER POTTS, et al., )
)
Defendants. )
PLAINTIFF’S SURRESPONSE TO MOTION TO DISMISS
In 2001 Indiana’s Dead Man’s Statute was amended by SB 190. The bill provided that the
“dead man’s statute” does not apply: (1) in a proceeding to contest the validity of a will or a
proceeding to contest the validity of a trust; and (2) to a custodian or other qualified witness to the
extent the witness seeks to introduce evidence admissible under the hearsay exception for records
of a regularly conducted business activity. See I.C. §34-45-2-0.1 and P.L. 252-2001. The
legislature in 2001, added I.C. §34-45-2-4(b), and could not have been more clear. “This section 1
does not apply in a proceeding to contest the validity of a will or a proceeding to contest the validity
of a trust.” I.C. §34-45-2-4(b)(2023)(emphasis added.)
Judge Cichowicz and his counsel accuse Plaintiff’s counsel of misstating this law. Their
argument is Orwellian. 2 No matter how vigorously or often Judge Cichowicz states that the Dead