Filed: 5/13/2024 12:08 PM
[…] Linda’s shenanigans, are documented In The Matter of Jason Allen Cichowicz, Case Number
3
Referred to in Lexis as Bergal v. Sanders, 153 N.E.3d 243(Ind.Ct.App. 2020).
2
23S-JD-00033. But what is not similar is that no Will Contest or Trust Contest was brought in
Bergal.
Because an executor is a party defendant to a will contest, everything the decedent said or
did during his or her lifetime is admissible as non-hearsay under Ind. Evidence Rule 801(d)(2).
The executor is a necessary defendant to any will contest. Moll v. Goedeke, 25 N.E.2d 258
(Ind.Ct.App. 1940); I.C. 29-1-7-17 (“The executor and all other persons beneficially
interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.”). The executor is charged in his
fiduciary capacity to defend the probated will. Hamilton v. Huntington, 58 N.E.2d 349 (Ind.
1944). This makes the plaintiff and the estate party opponents.
Pursuant to Evidence Rule 801(d)(2), “A statement is not hearsay if: The statement is