IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF DEKALB COUNTY
[…] actually incurred.
16.
The Association seeks a judgment from this Court awarding the Association the unpaid
assessments owed by Defendant to the Association in the amount of $16,644.00 along with the
accrued late charges, accrued interest in the current amount of $4,226.45, all costs of collection
and all reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred by the Association in taking this collection
action against Defendant.
COUNT II - FORECLOSURE OF LIEN
17.
The Association hereby incorporates Paragraphs 1-16 of this Complaint as if each said
paragraph were restated herein.
18.
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109(a) provides, in relevant part:
All sums lawfully assessed by the Association against any unit
owner or condominium unit, whether for the share of the common
expenses pertaining to that condominium for fines, or otherwise ...
shall, from the time the same become due and payable ... constitute
a lien in favor of the Association on the condominium unit...
19.
The unpaid assessments referenced in Paragraph 12 above, constitutes a statutory lien on
the Subject Property in favor of the Association pursuant to the Act and the Declaration.
20.
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109(c) provides in relevant part:
The lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action,
judgment, and foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the
improvement of real property, subject to superior liens or
encumbrances ....
21.
Consequently, the Association is entitled to a Judgment for judicial foreclosure upon the
Association's lien against the Subject Property subject to all superior liens or encumbrances.
COUNT III - ATTORNEY FEES
22.
The Association hereby incorporates Paragraphs 1-21 of this Complaint as if each said
paragraph were restated herein.
23.
The Act and the Declaration provide that the Association is entitled to recover from
Defendant all reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred in collecting past due assessments and
for foreclosure upon the Association's lien.
WHEREFORE, the Association prays for the following relief:
(a) for an award of unpaid assessments and accrued late fees in the principal amount
of $16,644.00 plus accruing interest on the past due amount at the rate of 10% per
annum in the current amount of $4,226.45;
(b) for an award of all costs of collection and all reasonable attorney's fees actually
incurred by the Association in the collection of said unpaid amounts pursuant to the
Act and the Declaration;
(©) for an Order for judicial foreclosure of the Association's lien upon the Subject
Property, subject to all superior liens or encumbrances against the Subject Property;
and