arrow right
[…] Epic West Condominium Association, Inc. v. Epic Hotel, LLC, et al. Complaint, Page 4 Association’s reasonable attorney’s fees for the undersigned law firm’s services. BACKGROUND The Florida Condominium Act 12. Section 718.201(2) of the Act states that its purpose is “to establish procedures for the creation, sale, and operation of condominiums.” 13. Section 718.104 of the Act states that “[e]very condominium created and existing in this state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.” 14. Section 718.104(2) of the Act requires that a condominium’s declaration identify the precise property being submitted into the condominium form of ownership. 15. A condominium declaration must identify “[t]he undivided share of ownership of the common elements and common surplus of the condominium that is appurtenant to each unit stated as a percentage or a fraction of the whole” and specify “the ownership share of the common elements assigned to each resident unit...based either upon the total square footage of each residential unit in uniform relationship to the total square footage of each other residential unit in the condominium or on an equal fractional basis.”