DocuSign Envelope ID: 9E2425B0-E76D-46FF-A85B-54138E213F50
[…] (Civ. Code, § 51 et seq.; Health & Safety Code § 19955.)
17 31. Pursuant to the California Health & Safety Code § 19955(a), Access to Public
18 Accommodations by Physically Handicapped Persons "'public accommodation or facilities' means
19 a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public"
20 built with private funds. The California Supreme Court held the "term 'business establishments' was
21 used in the broadest sense reasonably possible." (Burks v. Poppy Construction Co., 57 Cal.2d 463
22 at 468). Moreover, Health & Safety Code § 19956.5 states "[a]ny curb or sidewalk intended for
23 public use that is constructed in this state with private funds shall conform to the provisions of
24 Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code."
25 32. The CBC, Section 11B-247.1 et seq., requires detectable warnings that comply with
26 CBC, Section 11B-705.1, et seq., such as truncated domes, on curb ramps, islands or cut-through
27 medians and at all locations where a walkway is about to enter hazardous areas, such as a street or