DocuSign Envelope ID: 9E2425B0-E76D-46FF-A85B-54138E213F50
[…] 10 29. Blind and visually impaired persons are disabled because they have a physical
11 impairment that substantially limits one or more of their major life activities. (Gov. Code § 12926;
12 see also Enyart v. National Conference of Bar Examiners, Inc. (N.D. Cal. 2011) 823 F. Supp. 2d
13 995, 1014). Plaintiff is visually impaired and therefore qualifies as disabled.
14 30. Defendants' Property and the Businesses located thereon are "business
15 establishments" as well as public accommodations or facilities and, as such, must comply with the
16 provisions of the Unruh Act. (Civ. Code, § 51 et seq.; Health & Safety Code § 19955.)
17 31. Pursuant to the California Health & Safety Code § 19955(a), Access to Public
18 Accommodations by Physically Handicapped Persons "'public accommodation or facilities' means
19 a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public"
20 built with private funds. The California Supreme Court held the "term 'business establishments' was
21 used in the broadest sense reasonably possible." (Burks v. Poppy Construction Co., 57 Cal.2d 463
22 at 468).