OCN-L-001170-24 05/03/2024 10:16:06 AM Pg1of24 Trans ID: LCV20241133318
[…] options or other modifications arranged, installed, or made by the manufacturer or its dealer within 30
days after the date or original delivery, and any other charges or fees including, but not limited to, sales
tax, license and registration fees, finance charges, reimbursement for towing and reimbursement for
actual expenses incurred by the consumer for the rental of a motor vehicle equivalent to the consumer's
motor vehicle and limited to the period during which the consumer's motor vehicle was out of service
due to a nonconformity, less a reasonable allowance for vehicle use.
20. §56:12-33 of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Warranty Act provides a presumption of a
reasonable number of repair attempts:
OCN-L-001170-24 05/03/2024 10:16:06 AM Pg 4of24 Trans ID: LCV20241133318
It is presumed that a manufacturer...or its dealer is unable to repair or correct a nonconformity within a
reasonable time if, within the first 24,000 miles of operation or during the period of two years
following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to the a consumer, whichever is the earlier
date:
(1) Substantially the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times by the
manufacturer...or its dealer or distributor, other than a nonconformity subject to examination or
repair pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection because it is likely to cause death or serious
bodily injury if the vehicle is driven and the nonconformity continues to exist;
2) The motor vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for one or more nonconformities for a
cumulative total of 20 or more calendar days...since the original delivery of the motor vehicle and
a nonconformity continues to exist; or
G) A conformity which is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven has
been subject to examination or repair at least once by the manufacturer...or its dealer or
distributor, and the nonconformity continues to exist.
The presumption contained in sub-section a. of this section shall apply against a manufacturer only if
the manufacturer. ..or the dealer or distributor, has received written notification, by or on behalf of the
consumer, by certified mail return receipt requested, of a potential claim pursuant to the provisions of
this act and has had one opportunity to repair or correct the defect or condition within 10 calendar days
following receipt of the notification. Notification by the consumer shall take place any time after the
motor vehicle has had substantially the same nonconformity subject to repair two or more times or has
been out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of 20 or more calendar days...or with