DOCKET NO.: DBD-CV-24-6049037 S
[…] currently pleaded is unfairly overly broad, vague and improper. If the plaintiff’s claim that Marcus
Delgado was not proper and suitable to rent a vehicle for some reason other than that he did not
possess a valid and active driver’s license, the plaintiff ought to be required to specifically plead
that other reason or reasons. The defendant incorporates its arguments at the First Requested
Revision, above.
Furthermore, the manner in which the subparagraph is pleaded goes beyond a rental
company’s duty under Connecticut law as set forth in General Statutes §14-153. “[O]ur
legislature has already enacted a statutory scheme governing the requirements of rental car
companies. [Section] 14-153 provides, in relevant part, that ‘[a]ny person, firm or corporation
which rents a motor vehicle . . . shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator’s
license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the signature on
such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence . . .’ Under this statute, a rental
7
car company is not required to investigate a potential renter’s driving record; rather, the rental car
company must only assess the facial validity of a driver’s license before renting to that driver.”
Chapman v. Herren, supra, 50 Conn.