DOCKET NO.: DBD-CV-24-6049037 S
[…] The danger of allowing vague and broad allegations of negligence without reference to the
specific facts upon which the plaintiff relies has been addressed by the Connecticut Appellate
Court in the case of Fuller v. First National Supermarkets, Inc., 38 Conn. App. 299 (1995). If the
defendant does not require the plaintiff to be fact specific with regard to the allegations contained
in the Complaint, it may waive its right to limit the scope of the plaintiff’s claim later at trial. Id.,
303. See also Bell v. Board of Education, 55 Conn. App. 400, 411 Footnote 11 (1999); and Practice
Book §§10-1 and 10-2.
Furthermore, the manner in which this subparagraph is pleaded goes beyond a rental
company’s duty under Connecticut Law as set forth in General Statutes §14-153. “[O]ur
legislature has already enacted a statutory scheme governing the requirements of rental car
companies. [Section] 14-153 provides, in relevant part, that ‘[a]ny person, firm or corporation
which rents a motor vehicle . . . shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle
operator’s license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the
signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence . . .’ Under this
statute, a rental car company is not required to investigate a potential renter’s driving record;
rather, the rental car company must only assess the facial validity of a driver’s license before
renting to that driver.” Chapman v. Herren, supra, 50 Conn.