arrow right
[…] realleges and incorporates herein all of the preceding paragraphs as if fully z 19 set forth herein. z 20 64. Plaintiff refused to and/or could not perform work while experiencing COVID-19 z symptoms and awaiting results of a COVID-19 test. z 21 22 65. Plaintiff s COVID-19 symptoms and his pending COYID test results required 23 Employer to adhere to the Emergency Temporary Standards promulgated by the California Division 24 of Occupational Safety and Health (Cal/OSHA), including Plaintiff to remain off-work and in 25 isolation for in accordance with state and local laws. 26 66. Labor Code section 6311 provides: "No employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any 28 occupational safety or health standard, or any safety order of the division or standards board will be -10- COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or their fellow employees." 67. In violation of Labor Code section 6311, Employer terminated Plaintiff for refusing to perform work while experiencing COVID-19 symptoms in violation of local and state laws and regulations, including Cal/OSHA Emergency Temporary Standards. 68. Pursuant to Labor Code section 6311, Plaintiff