FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 04/24/2024 05:47 PM INDEX NO. EF2024-1080
[…] ATTEST: 04/18/2024
THOMAS A. WILDER
DISTRICT CLERK
TARRANT COUNTY, TEX
BY: /s/ Tanya Weiss
FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 04/24/2024 05:47 PM INDEX NO. EF2024-1080
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/24/2024
a contract can be given a definite and certain meaning, it is not ambiguous despite parties
advancing competing constructions. 3
While the parol evidence rule under Texas common law and the parol evidence rule under the
Texas UCC are similar, they are not identical. Accordingly, I find that the analysis should be
conducted primarily under the Texas UCC.
Texas UCC, Section 2.202 states:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or
which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final
expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein
may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a
contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(1) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section
1.303); and
(2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to
have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the
agreement.
Section 2.202 requires a multifactor analysis. First, there needs to be a determination whether
the Lalo Stromberg PO is "intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement to
such terms as are included therein" and if it is, then there needs to be a determination whether
the PO is "intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."
As noted above, Lalo and Hudson agree that the Lalo Stromberg PO is partially integrated, or