) NA AU OUN PK DM INDEX NO. 617709/2022
[…] 3 of -13-----—
INDEX NO. 617709/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 802 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/28/2024
the same standards that apply to’a motion for summary judgment.”}'). ‘The Attorney General must
establish that there is no issue of fact.as to its allegations, and therealier the burden shifts to the
Respondent who may demonstrate the existence of es of fact requiring a trial. (CPLR 409(d);
See Telehublink, 301AD2d at 1007). Should the Petitioner fail to meet its prima Jacie burden, the
court-need not even. consider Respondents’ arguments in opposition.
Executive Law § 63(12)
Executive Law § 63(12) provides in relevant part:
“Whenever any person shall.engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud: or illegality in. the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney
general may apply, in the name of the people of the State of New
York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, ot notice of
five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business
activity or of'any fraudulent or illegal acts |and] di ing restitution
and damages . . . and the court may award the relief applied for or
so much thereof as it may deem. proper.”
As discussed in the court’s prior orders, this provision. is-a fuitction of the State’s ability to
regulate “businesses within its borders in the interest of securing an honest marketplace.” (State
v. Coventry First, LEC, 52 AD3d 345 [1st Dept'2008])..“A special proceeding; as authorized by