CAUSE NO.
[…] with the commission.") (emphasis added); Igal v. Brightstar Information Tech.
Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008) (providing that Act gives employee
option of filing in court or with Texas Workforce Commission); Hull v. Davis, 211
S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). The objective of
the Payday Act is to discourage employers from withholding wages from
employees by providing employees an avenue to enforce wage claims. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc. v. Lopez, 93 S.W.3d 548, 561 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2002,
no pet.). Section 61.001(7) of the Texas Payday Law defines "wages" as including
PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL PETITION Page 8 of 16
"compensation owed by an employer for . . . services rendered by an employee,
whether computed on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis." TEX.
LABOR CODE ANN. § 61.001(7) (Vernon 2006).
Cent. Tex. Orthopedic Prods. v. Espinoza, No. 04-09-00148-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 9355, at
*10-11 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 9, 2009, pet. denied) (citing Igal v. Brightstar Information
Tech. Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008).