CAUSE NO.
[…] of employers to promptly and regularly pay employees the full amount of wages
due. At present, it requires private employers of all types and sizes to pay wages
owed to employees in full, on time, and on regularly scheduled paydays. TEX.
LAB. CODE § 61.011. Originally, employees pursued unpaid wage claims in court,
if at all. In 1989, the Legislature authorized the Texas Employment Commission
(now part of TWC) to receive and adjudicate complaints for failure to pay wages
owed. Act of May 31, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1039, § 3.01, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws
4172, 4213-16 (current version at TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 61.051-.067). This
amendment gives employees the option of filing in court or with TWC to recover
unpaid wages. TEX. LAB. CODE § 61.051(a) ("An employee who is not paid
wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission.")
(emphasis added). Although there are no statutory limitations on the amount a wage
claimant may pursue at TWC, typically the claims are too small to justify a lawsuit.
Igal v. Brightstar Info. Tech. Grp., Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 81-82 (Tex. 2008).
Under the Payday Act, an employee may seek wages from an employer by pursuing
either judicial action against the employer or seeking an administrative remedy as
prescribed by the Act. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.051(a) (Vernon 2006) ("An
employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim
with the commission.") (emphasis added); Igal v. Brightstar Information Tech.
Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008) (providing that Act gives employee
option of filing in court or with Texas Workforce Commission); Hull v. Davis, 211
S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.).