arrow right
[…] Moreover, none of the SSL sections Respondents cite support the conclusion that the Reform Laws are inconsistent with the SSL or that the City Council is excluded from social services policymaking. The provisions Respondents cite simply delegate authority to State DSS and its Commissioner to develop and administer social services programs. See, Social Services Law §17, (authorizing commissioner to “determine the policies and principles upon which public assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state”); id. §20(2), (authorizing State DSS to “administer all the forms of public welfare work for which the state is responsible” and “supervise all social services work, as the same may be administered by any local unit of government”); id. §34(3)(f), (establish regulations for administering public