arrow right
[…] At worst, the issue goes to the evidence’s weight. Our Supreme Court has confirmed this interpretation of Section 52-180. State v. William C., 267 Conn. 686. 703 (2004). Accordingly, the defendant’s claim of inadmissibility with respect to the weather reports is simply unsupportable and the Motion In Limine should be denied. Certified Governmental Records are Admissible under Conn Gen Stat §§ 1-14 and 52-165. Conn Gen Stat §1-14 provides, in pertinent part: Any ... Reproduce record or any ... certified copy may be admitted in evidence with the same effect as the original thereof, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set forth therein.” Accordingly, not only are the governmental reports admissible in evidence, but they are deemed to be prima facie evidence of the facts within those documents. Similarly Conn Gen.