arrow right
[…] on the playgrounds, or during recess.” 26 Either a total lack of supervision or ineffective supervision may constitute a lack of care on the part of 27 those responsible for student supervision. 28 8 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 47. California Education Code § 44807 imposes on school authorities a general duty to supervise 2 pupils on school property during school hours in order to “ ‘regulate their conduct so as to prevent 3 disorderly and dangerous practices which are likely to result in physical injury to immature scholars 4 under their custody.’ ” 5 48. Under California Government Code § 815.6, a school district is civilly liable for injuries 6 proximately caused by such lack of care: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed 7 by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public 8 entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty.” 9 49. Under California Government Code § 815.6, Defendants DJUHSD and DOES 1 through 100, 10 11 and each of them, were under a mandatory duty to supervise at all times the conduct of students on the 12 school grounds and to enforce those rules and regulations for their protection.