arrow right
[…] Mot. pp. 5-6), Plaintiff argues 15 (without citing to a single supporting authority) that the Court “neither has jurisdiction nor any 16 authority to grant Defendant’s motion. ...” Moreover, Plaintiff doubles down on this incorrect notion 17 by arguing “...compelling the deposition of Asmir Kikanovich is a legal impossibility.” 18 Pursuantto Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480(a), “If a deponent fails to answer any 19 question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the 20 deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party 21 seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” 22 Here, despite prior meet and confer efforts to avoid this exact issue, Mr. Kikanovich chose 23 to appear for his deposition on his cell phone rendering him unable to view exhibits, similar to 24 Plaintiff, and thereby failed to meaningfully participate. Mr.